PRIVACY POLICY

Who are we?

MSE-Logistics – with address: www.mse-logistics.be and company number: BE 0691.942.768 – considers the protection of privacy extremely important and wants its visitors and inform customers as much as possible, respect and control what happens with their data.

We want to manage our customer data securely, respectfully and with due diligence and use it to better serve them and to offer the best possible experience. MSE-Logistics therefore starts from the principle that everyone must have control over his or her personal data.

Below you will find information about which data we collect, why, how long and how you have control over this. We would like to invite you to take the time to thoroughly review our privacy policy, along with any other terms and conditions that may apply to our products and services.

Application

This privacy policy applies to all our customers (current, former and future) and to all visitors to the website (s) of MSE-Logistics. The European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, the Act of 8 December 1992 (“Privacy Act”), the Act of 13 June 2005 (“Electronic Communications Act”) and the accompanying implementing decrees, as well as any future changes thereto, regulate the protection of your personal data.

Guarantee privacy

MSE-Logistics strives to live up to its obligations and to respect the rights of its visitors and customers whenever we process your personal data.

Permission

By using the information and services of MSE-Logistics, you agree to our privacy policy and the terms and conditions that we have included. Your permission is always requested personally when registering as a member, as well as when you use our various digital forms.

Monitor visitor behavior

MSE-Logistics uses different techniques to keep track of who visits our website, how this visitor behaves on the website and which pages are visited. This is a common way of working for websites because it yields information that contributes to the quality of the user experience. The information that we register – via cookies – includes the IP address, browser type, device type and the visited visitor. pages within our website. We keep this information anonymous and is not linked to other personal information, which means that it does not fall under the processing of personal data.

Use of cookies

Our website places cookies on visitors whose internet browser and / or device allows this. We do this to collect information about the pages that users visit on our website, to keep track of how often visitors return and to see which pages are doing well.

Cookies are small text files that can be read by a web server in the domain that has placed the cookie on your hard drive. It is possible that mse-logistics.be uses cookies to save your preferences and settings and to optimize your web experience.

Cookie from third parties

It is possible that third parties, such as Google, advertise on our website or that we use another service. For this purpose these third parties in some cases place cookies that cannot be influenced by us.

Do you wish to delete your stored cookies?

This differs from which internet browser and / or device you use, consult the help index of your internet browser or the user manual of your device if you wish to remove and / or disable cookies.

Safety and security

We make every effort to ensure that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online. In addition, we have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. For example, we have taken the following measures:

  • All persons who can view your data on behalf of MSE-Logistics are bound to confidentiality thereof
  • we have a username and strict password policy on all our systems


If a data breach should occur with adverse consequences for personal data, our customers will be notified personally in the circumstances provided for by law.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other interesting websites. As soon as you use these links, you leave our website and you have to take into account that we have no control over and / or over these external website (s). Consequently, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of all information you provide on these external websites, so always be careful and always view the privacy statement that applies to each individual website before you use it and / or enter personal details.

Management of your personal information

We do everything to ensure your privacy and therefore handle personal information with care. MSE-Logistics complies in all cases with the applicable laws and regulations, including the GDPR ( General Data Protection Regulation ) – or also AVG ( General Data Protection Regulation ) – referred to . You can choose to limit the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • when you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want us to use the information provided for the further internal processing of your personal data
  • if you have previously agreed to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by signing off in the always provided unsubscribe links or by contacting us in writing and / or by telephone. < / li>


You can request details of personal information that we hold about you for free at our head office: Bisschoppenhoflaan 400 B8, 2100 Deurne – BE. If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, and / or that you wish to transfer and / or remove it: please make this known in writing at the above address. Incorrect information is corrected immediately and without compensation. In addition, you can also oppose the processing of your data on the grounds of serious and justified reasons. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can respond to the aforementioned requests and try to complete them within a period of 10 working days.

Processing of personal data of our customers

Personal data of our customers is processed by MSE-Logistics for the following purpose (s):

  • to process the request for your contact information, activate it and notify you
  • inform about (new) services and / or products
  • for setting up, maintaining and supporting assignments and / or services
  • executing or issuing an assignment
  • to monitor performance
  • to keep track of studies, tests and statistics, including trend analysis
  • administrative purposes
  • to meet legal obligations


MSE-Logistics may request the following personal data for the above objective (s):

  • first name
  • last name
  • phone number
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • address
  • website and associated social media channels (if applicable)


Your personal data will be stored by MSE-Logistics for the above-mentioned processing (s) during the term of the agreement and thereafter only in the financial administration for a maximum of 10 years.

Processing of personal data of newsletter subscribers

Personal data from newsletter subscribers are processed by MSE-Logistics for the following purpose (s):

  • informing the person by means of news about our services, products and any promotions
  • communication about our company, events and services


The basis for this personal data is:

  • the registration form of our newsletter
  • your written consent via mail contact


For the above objective (s), MSE-Logistics may request the following personal data from you:

  • first name
  • last name
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • website and associated social media channels (if applicable)


Your personal data will be stored by MSE-Logistics for the above-mentioned processing (s) during the period that you are registered for our newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time via the following page: Unsubscribe newsletter

Minors

We only process personal data of minors (persons under the age of 18) if written permission has been given by the parent, guardian or legal representative.

Amendments

MSE-Logistics reserves the right to adjust this privacy policy. Changes will always be published on this website prior to their entry into force. It is advisable to consult this policy regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

Questions

If you would like to receive more information or have questions about the MSE-Logistics privacy policy, you can contact us here.